Privacy policy

Perspective Medicine is committed to handling your information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles.

Collection of personal and health information

We need to collect your personal and health information in order to properly assess and manage your healthcare needs. You are not obliged to provide any requested information, but failure to do so may compromise the quality of the advice and treatment you receive. Where lawful and practicable, you have the option of using health services without identifying yourself.

In addition to collecting personal and health information directly from you, we may also collect information about you from third parties (for example from other doctors, diagnostic service providers, family members or legal guardians).

Use of your personal and health information

All Perspective Medicine doctors and authorised administrative staff may have access to your information from time to time, but all are bound by professional standards of confidentiality and the legal frameworks described above.

We will use and/or disclose your information only for the purpose of providing healthcare services. This purpose may require sharing information with other health professionals including your general practitioner, other medical specialists, allied health professionals and diagnostic service providers.

When services are provided under an insurance claim or Medicare, your personal information (including identification, claim or membership numbers) may be disclosed to the third parties (Medicare, heath insurance company, or your employer) for the purpose of invoicing payment. Your information may need to be disclosed to medical indemnity insurers in the context of an adverse event.

In other situations, we will not disclose your personal information without obtaining your written consent unless it is required of us by law.

Data quality and security

Perspective Medicine will endeavour to ensure that all personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to date. If your details change or you believe our records need to be corrected, please contact us via enquiries@perspectivemedicine.com.au.

We will take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information. All personal information held by Perspective Medicine is stored electronically on highly secure, password-protected servers located in Australia. Wherever possible, outgoing electronic transmission of your personal or health information will be via secure and/or encrypted methods that are compliant with the legal frameworks described above (including encrypted email, privacy-compliant electronic fax, and secure messaging services). Perspective Medicine is not liable for the security of your information once received by an appropriate recipient (including you).

 

Access

You have a right to have access to the health information that we hold in your health record, unless the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) or other relevant law allows us or requires us to refuse such access. We may charge a fee to recover reasonable costs associated with supplying information to you.

Complaints

If you have any concerns about the way we have handled your personal information then please contact us via enquiries@perspectivemedicine.com.au. If you are unhappy with the response provided by us, you may refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
Level 3, 175 Pitt Street
Sydney 2000
Phone 1300 363 992 or (02) 9284 9749